The black-backed jackal is commonly found in the southern and eastern part of Africa. It’s believed is has been in existence for the last 2.5 million years after a study was done on fossils discovered in Kenya, Tanzania and South Africa. These incredible animals occupy a broad range of habitat from dry areas which are their favorite , moist areas and desert areas.
Physical structure description.
Black-backed Jackal has long legs, large v shaped ears and sharp canines. It can weigh 6-13kg, male being larger than females and can measure a height of 38-48 cm. The base color court is reddish-brown with slavery hair that extends from shoulders to the base of tail. They have a black slide running along the flanks. The tail is bushy and tipped with black. The chest, throats, rib and inner surface of limb are white.
Social and behaviour life.
Black-backed jackal are mainly nocturnal but they are often seen during daytime. They are monogamous and breeding pairs live together for life. You will always find them in pairs or parties consisting of the extended family unit. They are territorial with each pair having their own territories which they mark by the use of urine and faeces. The young pups stays in their parents territories until they find a mating pair. At the parents home they act as helpers. Sexuality begins at 11 months but non engages into sex until they find a partner. They have great communication strategies e.g repetitive yapping call when mobbing large carnivores like leopards. They can also communicate with body posturing and tail flagging.
Gestation period takes place for 2 months. The pups are usually born during the month of August-October in an old termite mound. Feeding is mostly done by the parents and the older siblings. At the age of 3 months they get adult coat colorization. At 6 months they are able to hunt for themselves, though they get much food from the family members.
Black-backed jackal are great scavengers feeding on preys killed by larger animals. As well they can kill small prey such as newborn gazelles, impalas, small livestock, insects, fruits and small poultry.
I have no rights to the above pictures. Credit unknown.